Volume III Church Roll, 1913-1927

Veazey Page 113

Note by Ann E. Veazey:  Volume three of the Mount Olive Baptist Church Records had the church roll in the front of the church record book and is so copied here.  The church minutes immediately following the church roll comprise the minutes of volume three.

Note by Lula (Stone) (Burchfield) McKinney:  During the years 1915 to approximately 1923 the Gates Lumber Company Camp was located near the Mount Olive Baptist Church, and a large number of the people who worked for the company and lived at the camp site became members of the Mt. Olive Church.  My late husband, Charles Isom Burchfield, was the foreman at this camp at the time and moved his church letter to the Mt. Olive church where we met and later married.  The Company headquarters was located at Wilmar, Arkansas, and this same Gates Lumber Company was later merged into the Crosset Lumber Company.

List of Members of Mount Olive Baptist Church

            Names             How and When Received        How and When Dismissed

W. D. Andrews            By Exp. & Bapt. 1915             By Letter July 1918

Carrie Andrews            By Exp. & Bapt. 1915             By Letter July 1918

Etta Aughtman             By Exp & Bapt.

Jesse Byrant                 By letter 1899                          Died

Eva Byrant                   By letter 1899                          Died

John Buzby                 By letter 1905                          Died 1917

Grace Bailey                By Exp-Bapt July 1915           By letter 1917

Bessie Bailey               By letter 1915                          By letter 1915

Effie Bailey                 By Exp-Bapt Aug. 1915          By letter 1917

William H. Bailey        By Exp&Bapt. Aug 1915         By letter 1917

F. Elmer Bailey            By Exp&Bapt. Aug 1915         By letter 1917

C. I. Birchfield             By letter 1915                          By letter 1924

Mrs. C. I. Birchfield     By letter 1915                          Died March 1916

Ophlia Birchfield         By letter Aug. 1915                 By letter 1919

LeeRoy Birchfield       By exp&Bapt. Aug. 1915        By letter 1919

Jennie Biggs                 By Exp&Bapt. Aug. 1915        By letter

Claude Bowden           By Exp&Bapt. Aug. 1915        By letter

Nellie Baker                 By Exp&Bapt. Aug 1915         By letter 1917

Clara Bowden              By Exp&Bapt. Aug. 1915        By letter

Willie Birchfield          By Letter 1915                         Married Casle

Essie Birchfield           By letter 1915                          By letter 1917

Nanny Birchfield         By letter 1915                          By letter 1917

Gertrude Bailey           Exp. & Bapt. Jan. 1916           By Letter

John Bubsy                  Restored Aug 1917                  By Letter

Dave Burlson               Aug 1917                                 By Letter

Mrs. Dave Burlson       Exp & Bapt 1917                     By Letter

Juel Birchfield             By leteter 1917                        By Letter

Veazey Page 114

Lula Birchfield            Exp. & Bapt. 1915                   By Letter 1924

Note by Ann E. Veazey:  Lula (Stone) Burchfield was the daughter of J. V. B. Stone and his wife, Anner (Riley) Stone.

Elmer Bailey                By Letter 1918                         By Letter

Grace Bailey                By Letter 1918                         By Letter

D. P. Blessit                 Exp. & Bapt. 1923

Inez Burchfield            Exp. & Bapt. 1934                   By Letter

Note by Ann E. Veazey:  Inez Burchfield is the daughter of Lula (Stone) (Burchfield) McKinney and the last Charles Isom Burchfield.

Lester Barrett               Exp. & Bapt 1934

Beulah Barrett              Letter 1934

C. I. Burchfield            By Letter 1929

Lula Burchfield           By Letter 1929

Rittie Cruce                  By Exp. & Bapt. Aug. 1915     By Letter

Fulton Chambers         By Exp&Bapt July 1915          By Letter

James Carter                By Exp&Bapt Aug. 1915         By Letter July 1918

Paulee Carter               By letter 1915                          By Letter July 1918

John Chriswell             By Exp & Bapt 1904               Died 1917

Fannie Cogbill             By Exp & Bapt 1908               By Letter

Mattie Cogbill              By Exp & Bapt 1908               By Letter

Bessie Carter                Exp&Bapt Jan. 30 1916          By Letter July 1918

Annie M. Carpenter     By Exp.&Bapt. 1914               Married

Willie Cash                  By letter 1915                          By Letter 1919

Henry Cash                  Exp. & Bapt. 1917                   By Letter July 1919

Velmer Clark               Exp. & Bapt. 1923

Kittye Clark                 Exp. & Bapt. 1911

Erma Doss                   By Exp. & Bapt. 1915             By Letter – Married Allen

Julia Doss                    By Relationship 1915              Died

W. J. Douglass             By Letter 1910                         Died Jan 1931

Mary Douglass             By letter 1910                          Died

Stella Douglass            By letter 1910                          By Letter

Thad Douglass             By letter 1910                          By letter 1924

Leatie Douglass           By Exp. & Bapt. 1911             By letter 1928

Fidelia Douglass          By Exp. & Bapt. 1908             By Letter 1924

Elsie Douglass             By Exp & Bapt 1916               By Letter 1932

Gus Douglas                Exp & Bapt 1922                     By Letter 1932

Clifton Douglas           Exp & Bapt 1922                     By Letter 1929

Myrtis Durham            Exp. & Bapt. 1914                   By Letter 1928

Note by Ann E. Veazey:  Myrtice E. (Sullivan) Durham was the daughter of Madison E. and Man Sonie (Little) Sullivan, the wife of Archie Durham.

Jim Doss                      By Letter 1934                         Died

Henry Ellis                   By Exp & Bapt 1915               By Letter 1917

Thomas Ellingburg       By Letter 1915                         Died 1918

Willis Ellingburg          By Letter 1913                         By letter 1919

Jim Ellingburg              By Exp & Bapt 1913               By letter 1919

Brooksie Ellingburg     Exp & Bapt                              By letter

Veazey Page 115

Howard Ellingburg       Exp & Bapt                              By Letter

Willie Ellingburg          By Letter                                  By Letter

Raybron Evans            By Letter Aug. 1915                By Letter

Barnie Ferguson           By Exp. & Bapt 1911              Excluded

Geo. W. Franklin         By Letter                                  Died Nov 1932

Mrs. Sallie Franklin      By Letter 1927                         Died April 1933

Earnest Franklin           By Letter 1927                         Died

Chas. R. Gammel         By Exp & Bapt 1896               By letter May 1916

David Green                By Exp & Bapt 1915               By letter May 1916

Susie Green                 By Exp & Bapt 1915               By letter May 1916

Era Gammel                 By Exp & Bapt 1915               By letter May 1916

Vera Gammel              By letter 1915                          By letter May 1916

Frank Gallette              By Exp & Bapt 1912               Excluded Aug 1919

C Willie Haisty            By letter 1915                          By letter 1917

J. W. Haisty                 By letter 1915                          By letter 1923

Mahalie (l?) Haisty      By letter 1915                          By letter 1923

Laura Hanson              By Letter 1915                         Married Riley

Note:  Laura Joe (Stanley) Hanson was the daughter of Willis S. and Mary Ann (Rodgers) Stanley, and the wife of Charles Pink Hanson.  At the death of C. P. Hanson, she married George Thomas Riley.

Ben Holman                By Exp & Bapt 1915               By letter 1917

Rebecca Herron           By letter 1906                          By letter

Fred Herron                 By letter 1908                          By letter

Jacob Herron               By letter 1908                          By letter

Jesse Haisty                 By letter 1912                          By letter

Kittie Haisty                 By Exp & Bapt 1904               By Letter

Claybourn Daddock    Exp & Bapt 1917                     By letter

Mrs. Daddock              E                  1917                    By letter

Mildred Hanson           By Baptism 1921                     By letter

Note:  Mildred E. Hanson was the daughter of Charles P. and Laura Joe (Stanley) Hanson.

Nonnie Haisty              Exp & Bapt 1923                     By letter

Clay Hanson                Exp & Bapt 1923                     By letter

Willie Ruth Hanson     By exp & Bapt                         By letter

Note:  Charles Clayton Hanson was the son of Charles P. and Laura Joe (Stanley) Hanson.  Willie Ruth Hanson was the daughter of Charles P. and Laura Joe (Stanley) Hanson.

Brother H. A. Johnson By letter 1925                          By Letter Grove Ladell Church  Because they would not fight “moonshine”

Mittie Judkins              By letter 1909

Adelle Jackson            By Exp & Bapt 1915               By letter 1919

Veazey Page 116

Bro. H. A. Johnson      By Letter Sept 1923                 By Letter

John Judkins                By letter 1925

Ephie Judkins              By letter 1925

Ora Judkins                 By Xp & Bapt 1925                 Married to Geo Willamson

James Judkins              By Xp & Bapt 1925

Roland Judkins            By Xp & Bapt 1927

Marie Judkins              Exp & Bapt 1929

Gaston Judkins            Exp & Bapt 1929

Mitie Ruth Judkins       Exp & Bapt 1933

Finon (n?) Judkins       Exp & Bapt 1933

Jim Kellum                  By Exp & Bapt 1915               Dismissed by letter

Willie Belle Kellum     By Exp & Bapt 1915               Dismissed by letter

Bheulah Keen              By Exp & Bapt 1915               Dismis. by letter

William Keen               Exp & Bapt 1915                     By Letter    Died

Keith Keen                  Exp & Bapt 1934

Etta Lagrone                By letter 1896                          By letter

Georgia Lagrone          Exp & Bapt 1905                     By letter 1919

James W. Lagrone       Exp & Bapt 1908                     By letter 1919

Hattie Mae Larkins      Exp & Bapt 1904                     By letter 1919

Robert Linder              Exp. & Bapt1904                     Excluded

Annie Myrtle Loyd      Exp & Bapt                              By letter My 25 1919

C. C. McGill                By Letter 1915                         by letter 22 of March/25

Willie McGill               By letter 1915                          by letter 22 of March/25

Charlie McGrifft          Exp & Bapt 1959                     By letter 1929

John Madden               Exp & Bapt 1915                     By letter

Effie Madden              Exp & Bapt 1915                     By letter

Curtis Madden             Expr Bapt Feb 1916                 By letter

Effie Mask                   By Letter 1916                         By letter 1919

Dr. Mask                      Exp & Bapt 1918                     By letter 1919

Henry Morgan             Exp & Bapt July 1922             By letter

Mrs. W. Moore            By Letter 1923                         Died 1924

Will Moore                  Exp & Bapt 1923                     gone

Vonnie Moses              By Exp & Bapt 1927               By letter

Hazel Moses                By Exp & Bapt 1927               By letter

State Wright McHan     By Letter 1929

Hazel McHan               By Letter 1929

Marion Newman          By Exp & Bapt 1915               Died

Willie Naron                By Exp & Bapt 1915               By letter 1916

Walter Naron               By Statement 1915                  By letter 1916

Lizzie Newman            Exp & Bapt 1915                     By letter 1916

George Naron              By Letter Dec. 1915                By letter 1916

Minnie Naron              By letter Ded 1915                  By letter 1916

Henry Nolan                Exp & Bapt 1915                     By letter

Mrs. H. Nolan              Exp & Bapt 1915                     By letter

R. E. Payne                  Exp & Bapt 1923

G. T. Riley                   By letter 1899

Bertha Riley                 Exp & Bapt 1909                     By letter – married Vanhorn

Note:  Bertha E. Riley was the daughter of George Thomas and Effie A. (Sullivan) Riley and step-daughter of Laura Joe (Stanley) (Hanson) Riley.

Veazey Page 117

Novella Riley               By letter 1914                          By Letter 1930

J. N. Riley                    By letter 1899

James W. Riley            Exp & Bapt 1902                     By Letter 1930

Ella Roberts                 By letter 1911                          By Letter 1916

John Ray                     Exp & Bapt 1915                     By letter 1916

Alis Rowe                    Exp & Bapt 1915                     By letter

Dora Rowe                  Exp & Bapt 1915                     Excluded

T. B. Richardson          Exp & Bapt 1915                     By letter 1919

R. B. Richarndson       Exp & Bapt 1915                     By letter 1919

Hattie Richarndson      Exp & Bapt 1915                     By letter

Maude Richarndson     Exp & Bapt 1915                     By letter

Katie Ray                     Exp & Bapt 1915                     By letter

Walter Roberts             Exp & Bapt 1911                     By letter 1915

Kitye Riley                  Exp. & Bapt 1911                    Married Clarke Mar 3, 1923

Andy Ray                    Exp & Bapt 1915                     By letter May 1916

Ira Riley                       Exp & Bapt

Laura Riley                  By letter 1915

J. P. Rowe                    Exp & Bapt 1918                     Excluded

John C. Riley               Exp & Bapt                              By letter April 23, 1923

Lula Bell Riley             By letter

Floyd Riley                  Xp & Bapt 1927                      By Letter 1930

Kenneth Riley              Exp & Bapt 1929                     By letter 1930

Joe Ranus (ws?)           Exp & Bapt 1929                     By letter Aug. 1930

Claude Riley                Exp & Bapt 1929

Ather Riley                  Exp & Bapt 1933

Mittie Pearl Riley         Exp & Bapt 1934

I. G. Riley                    Exp & Bapt 1932

M. E. Sullivan              Restored 1896

Sonia Sullivan              By Letter 1897

Myrtice Sullivan          Exp. & Bapt. 1914                   Married Durham

Note:  Madison Eugene Sullivan was the son of David E. and Martha (Cone) Sullivan.  Man Sonia (Little) Sullivan was his wife and Myrtice Sullivan was their daughter.

J. V. B. Stone               By Letter 1895                         by letter 25 June 1925

Anner Stone                 By Exp & Bapt 1896               letter 25 June 1925

Note:  Jackson Van Buren Stone was the son of Bill and Jane (Waldrop) Stone.  Jane (Waldrop) Stone was the sister of Reverend J. V. B. Waldrop, and Rev. Waldrop’s wife was a Stone before her marriage.  J. V. B. Stone was the namesake of Rev. J. V. B. Waldrop.  Anner (Riley) Stone, wife of J. V. B. Stone, was the daughter of James Nathaniel and Julia Fidelia (Taylor) Riley.  The fourteen children born to J. V. B. and Anna E. (Riley) Stone were:  Robert M. , Julia F. , Carney O. , Lula J. , Alma C. , Vonnia A. , Helen E. , Gladys, Charles Henry, George D. , Irene, James J. , Agnes, and Anna W. Stone.  J. V. B. Stone is still living at the present time, May 17, 1967; he is, at the age of 97, the oldest surviving member of the Mount Olive Church.  By authority of Inez (Burchfield) Harriman (Mrs. Morril), granddaughter of J. V. B. and Anna E. (Riley) Stone.

Veazey Page 118

Robert Stone                By Exp & Bapt 1907               By letter

Ruth Stone                   By Exp & Bapt 1911               By letter

Note:  Ruth (Douglas) Stone and Robert Stone were married March 13, 1915.  Authority:  J. V. B. Stone family Bible.

Lula Stone                   By Exp & Bapt 1915               Married Birchfield

Chas. F. Slocumn         By Letter 1911                         Died Struck by Lightnin June 15, 1931

Pearl Slocumn              By Exp & Bapt 1904               Died 1921

Wyle Slocumn             By Letter 1915                         Dismissed

Minnie Slocum            By Letter 1915                         Dismissed

Sam Sparks                  By Exp & Bapt 1917               By Letter 1916

Lamch Sedsberry         By Exp & Bapt 1917               Excluded

Darcy Slocumn            By Statement 1915                  Died 1922

Alma Stone                  Exp & Bapt 1916                     by letter 25 Jan 1925

Mr. Stoker                    By letter 1917                          By letter 1919

Mrs. Stoker                  By letter 1917                          By letter 1919

Edna Stoker                 Exp & Bapt 1918                     By letter 1919

Barnie Sullivan            Exp & Bapt 1918

Note by Ann E. Veazey:  Barney Barnett Sullivan was the son of Madison E. and Man Sonie (Little) Sullivan.  He married Velma Stell Dec. 24, 1925.

Vonnie Stone               Exp & Bapt 1918                     by letter 25 Jan 1925

Helen Stone                 Exp & Bapt 1918                     by letter 25 Jan 1925

Kinnon Slocumn          Exp & Bapt 1918                     on following page

Ozell Sullivan              Exp & Bapt July 1920             By letter

Note by Ann E. Veazey:  Mabel Ozelle Sullivan was the daughter of Madison E. and Man Sonie (Little) Sullivan.  She married Maurice Ford Dec. 20, 1924.

Gladys Stone               Exp & Bapt 1921                     by letter Jan 25, 1925

Henry Stone                 Exp & Bapt 1923                     by letter Jan 25, 1925

Mattie Lou Sullivan     Exp & Bapt 1923                     Died

Note:   Mattie Lou Sullivan was the daughter of M. E. and Man Sonie (Little) Sullivan.  She was married to L. E. Sedberry.

W. S. Stanley               By letter 1924                          died Sept 1928

Mrs. W. O. Shurtleff    By letter 1921                          Died 1929

W. O. Shurtleff            By letter 1921                          Died 1924

Annie Slocumn            By letter                                   By letter 1935

Veazey Page 119

Irene Slocum               By Xp & Bapt 1925                 By letter 1934

Kenion Slocum            By Xp & Bapt 1923                 Excluded 1935

Blanche Stone              Exp & Bapt 1927

Butler Slocumn            Exp & Bapt 1929

Fred Sliger                   Exp & Bapt 1929                     Excluded 1935

Velmar Sullivan           By Letter 1929

Due. Sullivan               By Exp Bapt Aug 1933

Jack Slocum                Exp & Bapt 1931

J V B Stone                  by Letter Oct. 13-1937

Anner Stone                 by Letter Oct. 13-1937

Henry Stone                 by Letter Oct. 13-1937

Agnes Stone                 by letter Oct. 13-1937

James Stone                 by Ltter Oct. 13-1937

Willie Tanner               Exp & Bapt 1899                     By Letter

Robert Tanner              By voucher 1907                     By Letter

George Teters              By Exp & Bapt 1915               By Letter

T. W. Thornhill            Exp & Bapt 1915                     By Letter 1923

Mrs. Teters                   By Letter 1915                         By Letter

Jesse Thomas               Restored 1915

Lottie Thornhill            Exp & Bapt 1901                     By letter 1923

Adsion Thornhill         Exp & Bapt 1918                     By Letter 1924

Lindie Thornhill           Exp & Bap 1920                      By Letter 1923

Odes Thornhill             Exp & Bapt 1921                     By Letter 1923

Jesse Vail                     By Exp & Bap April 1928

Bertha Vanhorn           Exp & Bap. 1909                     Letter 1934

Dave Williamson         By Letter 1887                         Died 1922

Mary Ann Williamson By letter 1887

Charlie Williamson      By Letter 1912

Wesly Williamson        Exp & Bapt 1900                     By Letter

Mary Williamson         Exp & Bapt 1909                     By Letter

Etta Williamson           Exp & Bapt 1915                     Married Sliger

Etta Williams               Exp & Bapt 1909                     Married Aughtman

J. N. Williams              Restored 1904                         By Letter 1923

Priscilla Williams         By Letter 1895                         By Letter 1923

Susie Williams             Exp & Bapt 1914                     By Letter

William Williams         Exp & Bapt 1914                     By Letter 1923

Benson Williams          Restoration 1901                     Died 1921  got killed

Nevada Williams         By Letter 1901                         Letter

Ella Williams               Exp & Bapt 1915                     Died

Charley West               Exp & Bapt 1905

Ada West                     By Letter 1906                         By Letter

Willie Bell West           Exp & Bapt 1911                     By Letter

H. R. Wooten               Exp & Bapt 1915                     By Letter

Valley Wooten             By Letter 1915                         By Letter

C. M. Waldrop             Exp & Bapt 1915                     By Letter 1916

Robert Woods              By Letter 1915                         By Letter

Mrs. Woods                 By Letter 1915                         By Letter

Lottie Williams            Exp & Bapt 1916                     By Letter

Charlie Williams          Statement 1917                        Died 1926

Anner Williams            Exp & Bapt 1917                     Married  Waves

Fred Williams              Exp & Bapt 1917                     Died Feb 13, 1922

Veazey Page 120

Charlie Wisner             Exp. & Bapt 1917                    Died Feb 13, 1922

Ethel Wisner                By Letter 1917                         By letter  Died 1923

Lorine Wisner              By Letter 1915                         By Letter 1918

Lila Mae Williams        Exp & Bapt 1918                     Married Walls

Dares Williams            Exp & Bapt July 1920             By Letter 1923

Cecil Williams             Exp & Bapt 1918                     Died July 4, 1923

Adel Williams              Exp & Bapt July 1920             By letter 1923

George Williamson      Exp & Bap 1921

Clyde Williams            Exp & Bp. 1923

Ora Williams

Wesly Yelvington        By Letter 1909                         By Letter 1916

Dan Yelvington           Exp & Bapt 1910                     By Letter 1923

End of Church Roll, Volume Three

 


Return to Home Page


Any commercial or for-profit use of this data is strictly prohibited!
Not all data has been verified. Your inputs are needed and welcomed. Thanks! 
© 2007 by James R. Shell, II